Privacy Policy

World Rhythms Privacy Policy

 

About this Privacy Policy
We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact us or email at email@worldrythms.co.uk.

1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, relevant medical history and information you give us when you engage with our social media platform (for example by tagging us in a post on Instagram).

We do not use cookies on our website nor collect personal information in that way.

 

2. When do we collect your personal data?

As we require participants to sign a disclaimer, we collect personal data when you attend class for the first time via our paper disclaimer form.

We may also collect personal data:
When you contact us or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions
When you contact us at class, online or over the phone
When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)

 

3. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

To check that you are fit, healthy and of a suitable age to participate in vigorous exercise classes.

If you have given consent to join our mailing list, we use your personal data to provide you with information about our services.
For administrative and internal business purposes
For security and legal reasons
Measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and our advertising

We rely on your consent to send email marketing messages to you based on the consent we acquired from you when you signed up, as amended by you from time to time.

In other cases (for example, measuring the effectiveness of our marketing), we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to communicate with our members in an engaging and efficient way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

 

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell or share any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third party service providers as detailed below.

Our email marketing is handled by MailChimp. You can view their privacy policy and terms of use here. Only basic name and email information is transferred to them.

On occasions we use third party payment companies such as PayPal to collect and process online payments in accordance with their terms of use and privacy policies. We do not hold any card or bank details ourselves.

If you would like further information please contact us

 

 

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
access personal data we hold about you;
require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.

 

6. Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences by unsubscribing using the link at th bottom of our emails or by contacting us.

 

7. Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review.

Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

Paper disclaimers are securely archived to save participants having to complete one each time. We do not transfer or store medical history or personal data electronically other than that required for our mailing list.

 

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19th May 2018.